Runway excursion Incident American Aviation AA-1A Trainer N9485L, Saturday 21 November 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 November 2020
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Aviation AA-1A Trainer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9485L
MSN: AA1A-0285
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Yellow River Airstrip (FD93), Holt, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Yellow River Airstrip, FL (FD93)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing at Yellow River Airstrip (FD93), Holt, Florida, the aircraft experienced a runway overrun and subsequent minor damage upon impact with airport fencing. The sole pilot onboard the airplane was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:21-NOV-20,HOLT,N9485L
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N9485L/history/20201121/1425Z
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://www.netairspace.cc/photos/aviation/photo_349032/

Location