ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245224
Last updated: 7 December 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 22-NOV-2020 |
Time: | 16:48 LT |
Type: |  Cessna 172F |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | CF-RVH |
C/n / msn: | 17252166 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Sexsmith, AB -
Canada
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | |
Departure airport: | private airstrip, Sexsmith, AB |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | TSB Canada |
Narrative:The privately registered Cessna 172F, CF-RVH, was operating from a private airstrip in Sexsmith, AB. Prior to takeoff, the pilot ploughed the field to clear the runway surface. During the takeoff roll, as the aircraft rotated, the left wheel contacted a windrow and the aircraft drifted left into the unploughed area adjacent to the runway. The left wing tip contacted the ground and while attempting to maintain directional control, the right wing contacted the ground and the nose landing gear collapsed before the aircraft came to rest. The pilot, who was the sole occupant, was uninjured and the ELT activated.
Sources:
TSB
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/CF-RVH.html Location