Accident Cessna 150F C-GCQJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245225

Date:Saturday 31 October 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-GCQJ
MSN: 15063328
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Joliette, QC (CSG3) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Joliette, QC (CSG3)
Destination airport:Joliette, QC (CSG3)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 150F in private operation, was on a local flight under flight rules at view from the Joliette, QC (CSG3) aerodrome with a pilot on board. As the aircraft was on approach for a landing, the engine stalled and the pilot made a forced landing onto the apron, located north of runway 15. During ground contact, the nose wheel collapsed. There were no injuries, and the aircraft sustained damage to the nose wheel, to the frame and lower engine hood and to the pipes of the pots exhaust system. The inspection of the fuel tanks after landing revealed that the fuel tanks were empty.

Sources:

TSB