ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245238
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 21-NOV-2020 |
Time: | 07:30 LT |
Type: | Cessna A188B |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | TG-VUT |
MSN: | 188-02915T |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | finca Esperancita, San José La Máquina -
Guatemala
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | finca Esperancita, San José La Máquinafinca Esperancita, San José La Máquina |
Destination airport: | finca Esperancita, San José La Máquina |
Investigating agency: | SVIA Guatemala |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft registered TG-VUT was doing agricultural work at the Esperancita farm and on its second takeoff at approximately 07:30 hours, the aircraft suddenly turned to the left and as a consequence suffered a runway excursion, breaking the left main gear.
The pilot got out of the aircraft by his own means, with minor injuries.
Sources:
http://144.217.178.124/sistema/uploads/2020/11/25/21_2340485379.pdf DGAC