This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 21 May 1940 |
| Time: | Early mornin |
| Type: | Blackburn Skua II |
| Owner/operator: | 803 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | L3010 |
| MSN: | - |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Sandsoya 13 miles north of Harstad, -
Norway
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Ark Royal |
| Destination airport: | HMS Ark Royal |
Narrative:The aircraft, crewed by Pilot, Sub Lieutenant, I. Easton and Observer, Naval Airman, A. J. Hayman was one of three 803 Sqn Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy, Skua's from HMS Ark Royal carrying out an early morning fighter patrol on the 21st May 1940 over Bardufoss airfield, 50 miles north east of Narvik, to cover the landing of Gloster Gladiators being transferred from the aircraft carrier HMS Furious. L3010 '8B' was unable to return to Ark Royal due to the Norwegian coast being blanketed under fog and low cloud and was forced to land at Sandsoya, 13 miles north of Harstad, northern Norway.
Sources:
HMS Ark Royal, British aircraft carrier, WW2 (naval-history.net)
Holland and Belgium, May 1940 (naval-history.net)
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=0WLNDwAAQBAJ&pg=PT228&lpg=PT228&dq=german+freighter+barenfels+skua+attack&source=bl&ots=qr_-yOnbbC&sig=ACfU3U0fr_ag7LgzDr1KSjarvRXvpA4Hvw&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwif25icoOTsAhV3ZhUIHeuzCKYQ6AEwD3oECAoQAg#v=onepage&q=german%20freighter%20barenfels%20skua%20attack&f=false 803 Naval Air Squadron - Wikipedia