Accident Piper PA-23-150 Apache G-ARHJ, Saturday 27 January 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 January 1968
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-150 Apache
Owner/operator:Bartella Ltd
Registration: G-ARHJ
MSN: 23-369
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hilfield Park Reservoir, Bushey, Elstree, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elstree Airport, Elstree, Hertfordshire (ETR/EGTR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Piper PA-23-150 G-ARHJ: Written off (destroyed) 27 January 1968 when crashed into the Hilfield Park Reservoir, Bushey, near Elstree Aerodrome, Hertfordshire. Pilot killed.

The reported crash site of the Hilfield Park Reservoir is a 76.3 ha (189 acres) Local Nature Reserve (LNR) between Bushey and Elstree in Hertfordshire, at approximate co ordinates: 51.6491°N 0.3276°W. It is owned by Affinity Water and managed by the Herts and Middlesex Wildlife Trust (HMWT). It is the oldest LNR in Hertfordshire, declared in 1969

Registration G-ARHJ cancelled by the CAA on 27 January 1968 (same day) as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ARHJ.pdf
2. https://bnb.data.bl.uk/doc/resource/010945139
3. G-ARHJ at Elstree (EGTR) 15/5/1965: https://www.airhistory.net/photo/50509/G-ARHJ
4. G-ARHJ at Elstree (EGTR) 9/5/1964: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1326833
5. G-ARHJ at Kidlington (EGTK) 9/4/1961: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1731906
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hilfield_Park_Reservoir