ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245244
Last updated: 20 April 2021

Date:28-NOV-2020
Time:c. 15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FSAJ
C/n / msn: 28-24627
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Royston, southeast of Courtenay Airpark (CAH3), Courtenay, BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Courtney Airpark (CAH3), BC
Destination airport:Pitt Meadows Airport, BC (CYPK)
Investigating agency: TSB Canada
Narrative:
A privately registered PA-28-140 Cherokee, was conducting a recreational flight from Courtney Airpark (CAH3), BC to Pitt Meadows (CYPK), BC with the pilot and one passenger on board. They began the day in CYPK and were on the third and final leg of their round-trip flight.
The aircraft departed CAH3 from runway 13 and climbed straight out with no issues. When the aircraft was level at 2000 feet above sea level (ASL), the pilot requested a clearance through the Comox control zone toward Sechelt and a climb to 3500 feet ASL with Comox air traffic control (ATC). When the aircraft was climbing through 2200 feet ASL, there was an unplanned loss in
engine power (AVCO Lycoming O-320-E3D); engine rpm reduced to idle. The pilot began a 180° turn to the right planning to return to CAH3. On seeing the deviation on radar, Comox ATC queried if everything was alright. The pilot stated that they were having engine trouble, planned to land, and were trouble shooting the problem. When asked if they were declaring an emergency, they stated that they were. During the attempts to regain power, the pilot and his passenger (also a trained pilot) noted that as they pulled the throttle in and out, it stuck a few times and then there was no resistance at all. The pilot determined that a return to CAH3 was not possible and decided to ditch just off the shoreline. The main gear touched the water first and when the nose gear contacted the surface, the aircraft flipped over coming to rest inverted in approximately 3 feet of water. The pilot and passenger undid their seatbelts, opened the latch but were unable to open the door. Persons from shore waded out and were able to open the door and both occupants successfully evacuated the aircraft. A police helicopter, local police, fire, and ambulance personnel attended the scene. The pilot and passenger were taken to the local hospital for observation; no injuries were apparent.
The aircraft was substantially damaged in the accident and was recovered from the beach 2 days later. The aircraft maintenance engineer who recovered the aircraft determined the nut that connected the throttle cable to the throttle lever had backed off from its respective bolt.

Sources:

https://www.vicnews.com/news/small-plane-crash-in-comox-valley-waters-saturday-afternoon/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/CFSAJ
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=17495&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1506079
https://beta.ctvnews.ca/local/vancouver-island/2020/11/28/1_5208985.html

Location