Bird strike Incident Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil 9N-AJJ, Sunday 29 November 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 November 2020
Time:c. 13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Kailash Helicopter Service Pty
Registration: 9N-AJJ
MSN: 3568
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Nuwakot -   Nepal
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Baglung
Destination airport:Kathmandu
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was damaged in a bird strike resulting in an emergency landing. Some passengers sustained minor injuries. The nose was damaged and one windscreen destroyed.

Note: YOC of 9N-AJJ is 2002 and built by Eurocopter!

Sources:

https://kathmandupost.com/national/2020/11/29/kailash-helicopter-s-chopper-makes-emergency-landing-after-bird-strike
https://english.khabarhub.com/2020/29/145300/

https://www.kailashheli.com/aircraft/

Media: