Accident airplane , Tuesday 10 December 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 December 1946
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:50 mi NW of Bermuda -   Bermuda
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Big Navy rescue sea plane damaged in attempted sea landing along a canadian ship. Capsized and sank next day while towing by tug boat.

Sources:

The Telegraph 11 December 1946, p8