ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245260
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 08-MAY-1944 |
Time: | |
Type: | Hawker Typhoon Mk IB |
Owner/operator: | 438 (Wild Cat) Sqn RCAF |
Registration: | MM957 |
MSN: | F3-N |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Near Douai -
France
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Hurn |
Destination airport: | Douai France |
Narrative:Pilot was the commanding officer of 143 RCAF Wing composed of 438, 439 and 440 RCAF squadrons all operating the Typhoon. He was (then RAF S/N 39968, later RCAF S/N C89519) Wing Commander Rober Tremayne Pillsbury Davidson DFC, flying an aircraft from 438 Sqn.
Suffered engine failure during an attack on the Douai marshalling yards, force landed and evaded capture from the enemy. He served with the French resistance until 5 September when he was able to rejoin allied lines.
Sources:
438 Sqn RCAF archices
143 Wing RCAF archives
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=89519 http://acesofww2.com/can/aces/davidson/ Book ACES HIGH by Christopher Shores, Clive Williams page 212