Accident Beechcraft SNB (C-45) , Saturday 17 November 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 November 1956
Time:05:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft SNB (C-45)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atlanta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Key West, FL
Destination airport:Atlanta NAS
Narrative:
Training plane crashed into backyard of a house. Occupants escaped slightly injured.

Sources:

Evening Star 17 November 1956