Accident Lockheed 10A Electra N5119N, Friday 20 February 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 February 1953
Time:21:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic L10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 10A Electra
Owner/operator:Gibbons-O'Keefe Air Ambulance Service
Registration: N5119N
MSN: 1069
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 mi from Spartanburg Airport, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Rockford, IL
Destination airport:Spartanburg Airport, SC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Twin-engined Lockheed ambulance plane crashed in a field after struck a radio tower at night in driving rain. Charles Needham and Kenneth A. Hughes.

Sources:

Herald-Journal 22 February 1953, p1 (photo)
https://www.electra-fying.com/post/from-live-passengers-to-dead-ones