Accident Miles Martinet TT Mk I HP227, Wednesday 3 November 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 November 1943
Time:11:45
Type:Miles Martinet TT Mk I
Owner/operator:41 OTU RAF
Registration: HP227
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ruabon Mountain, Wrexham, Denbighshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Rednal, Shropshire
Destination airport:RAF Hawarden, Flintshire
Narrative:
Miles Martinet TT Mk.1 HP227, 43 OTU: Written off (destroyed) 3-11-43 when flew into high ground in cloud at Ruabon Mountain, Wrexham, Denbighshire, Wales killing the pilot. The reason of this fatal accident was hitting a ridge or a hill while flying in clouds in deteriorating weather conditions

According to the relevant extract from the 43 OTU ORB (see link #4):

"November 3rd 1943, “During the morning a Polish pilot of Z Flight, Flight Sergeant Jarosz, flying Martinet HP227, crashed on a hill near Wrexham. He had taken a passenger to Rednal and was returning solo in bad visibility when the accident occurred. Jarosz was flying in a pair as he 'lost touch with leader' prior to the incident and F/O Kolakowski to be interviewed".
Crew:
F/Sgt (Kapral) (P.780867) Włodzimierz Antoni JAROSZ (pilot) Polish Air Force - Killed on active service 3-11-43,
Buried at Hawarden Cemetery, Hawarden, Flintshire

Sources:

1. https://listakrzystka.pl/en/jarosz-wlodzimierz-antoni/
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/7503593/wlodzimierz-jarosz/
3. https://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?8342-Flt-Sgt-Jarosz-W-(780867)-Martinet-HP227
4. 43 OTU RAF ORB for the period 1-10-1941 to 31-3-1947: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/679/2: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7161024
5. https://niebieskaeskadra.pl/PDFAirmen.php?id=430
6. https://listakrzystka.pl/en/jarosz-wlodzimierz-antoni/
7. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/138238413/wlodimierz-antoni-jarosz