This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 23 November 1935 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avia/Fokker F.VIIb/3m |
| Owner/operator: | Air France |
| Registration: | F-ALGT |
| MSN: | 24 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Vienna -
Austria
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Vienna/Aspern |
| Destination airport: | Bucharest |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:Crashed from 20 meters after take-off in dense fog. Austrian pilot Vinzenz Magert. Occupants slightly injured.
Sources:
http://airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_F-8.html Rieder Volkszeitung 27 November 1935, p18