| Date: | Saturday 30 June 2007 |
| Time: | 17:35 |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350B |
| Owner/operator: | IXAir |
| Registration: | F-GGAR |
| MSN: | 1841 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bois de Raveau, near to La Charité-sur-Loire, Nièvre department -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Magny Cours Race Circuit Helipad |
| Destination airport: | Sully-sur-Loire Hotel, Helipad |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot landed on the airfield of Nevers to 17:05 from the helipad racing circuit of Magny-Cours. It took on further refueling of 200 liters of fuel. At 17:30, the helicopter took off facing north. The pilot did not file a flight plan. The helicopter carried four passengers who had attended the Grand Prix de France Formula 1. Flight occurs between Nevers and helipad a hotel in Sully-sur-Loire. A few minutes after takeoff, the pilot deviates eastward the most direct route and just fly a wooded area about five kilometers. One passenger said that after a left turn, the pilot made a turn in the opposite direction he was unable to recover. The helicopter struck the treetops and fell into the wood at Bois de Raveau, near to La Charité-sur-Loire, Nièvre department, where it came to rest on the right flank.
A witness on the ground saw the helicopter's low height. He did not see the helicopter crash but heard a thud. In the absence of fire or smoke, he did not realize it was an accident and did not contact the authorities.
Both front occupants were attached by a harness, the three passengers at the rear by a lap belt.
The impact of the cockpit with the tree caused the immediate death of the pilot and the right rear passenger. The left rear passenger succumbed to his injuries shortly after.
The beacon of the helicopter is activated on impact. At 17:53, a satellite captured a 406 Mhz signal identifying the helicopter but could not locate it. The satellite conveyed the message to the detection center and control at Drachenbronn. Local authorities were alerted and attempted to obtain information about the route taken by the pilot. At 18:15, an airliner received 253 MHz signal from the helicopter.
At 19:08, a second satellite pass was made in the localized area of the accident and after triggering air and ground searches, a Civil Security helicopter took off at 19:35 and located the wreck ten minutes later. He guided the rescuers, who arrived at the scene at 20:00, two and a half hours after the accident
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
https://www.forumula1.com/news/helicopter-crash-at-magny-cours/ 2.
https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2007/f-ar070630/pdf/f-ar070630.pdf?PHPSESSID=bfa39e666b0f7b320e327d50485535d4 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/se350show.asp?start=801&count=50]
4.
http://www.heliforum.com/php/spotter/photo.php?lid=21 5.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=49506
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 9 August 1985 |
HB-XPG |
Heli Linth AG |
0 |
Diesbach, Canton of Glarus |
 |
w/o |