Incident Piper PA-44-180 Seminole N711AV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245292

Date:Sunday 29 November 2020
Time:c. 14:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180 Seminole
Owner/operator:AA Aero Inc
Registration: N711AV
MSN: 44-7995215
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Essex County Airport (CDW/KCDW), Caldwell, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Caldwell Wright Airport, NJ (CDW/KCDW)
Destination airport:Caldwell Wright Airport, NJ (CDW/KCDW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a landing gear collapse and subsequent prop-strike upon landing at Essex County Airport (CDW/KCDW), Caldwell, New Jersey. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

FAA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N711AV
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9947487

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 February 2003 N711AV Sabrina Beacham 0 Blue Bell, Pennsylvania sub