Serious incident Cessna T210N Centurion OB-1557, Monday 30 November 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 November 2020
Time:12:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N Centurion
Owner/operator:Aero Palcazu S.A.C.
Registration: OB-1557
MSN: 21063363
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:San Lorenzo Airport (SPQM) -   Peru
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Yurimaguas Airport (YMS/SPMS)
Destination airport:San Lorenzo Airport (SPQM)
Investigating agency: CIAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna T210N Centurion, registration OB-1557 of Aero Palcazu was scheduled to perform a passenger and cargo transport flight from Yurimaguas Airport (SPMS) to San Lorenzo Aerodrome (SPQM) and return to Yurimaguas Airport (SPMS).
As scheduled, take-off from SPMS was at 11:39 local time. Subsequently, the aircraft continued the flight and at 10 nautical miles from San Lorenzo airfield the pilot reported on active frequency so that other aircraft near the airfield were aware of his position. At 12:12 local time he again reported on active frequency that he was crossing the vertical of the aerodrome, proceeding to apply the checklist for landing, joining the downwind leg with the gear in the down and secured position (green light on), the pilot then reported on active frequency that he was at the end of runway 11 with a clear runway for landing.
At 12:14 local time, the aircraft landed normally and continued taxiing towards the parking area, and when it was 80 metres before reaching the parking area, the pilot felt the nose gear retract causing the propeller blades contacting the ground.
The occupants were found to be unharmed and no fire was evident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://rpp.pe/peru/loreto/loreto-nuevamente-una-avioneta-sufre-desperfecto-durante-aterrizaje-y-casi-ocasiona-tragedia-noticia-1307102
https://uk.flightaware.com/photos/view/12176-feba756a4bf0312c0d4deca5942e904a91fdd75c/airport/SPZA/sort/votes/page/1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 February 1982 N5314A Ray Martin Painting Inc. 0 Pete Lein Field (SD03) - Rapid City, SD sub
2 August 2025 OB-1557 Aero Palcazu 0 San Lorenzo Airport (SPQM), San Lorenzo, Datem del Marañón, Loreto min
Gear-up landing