Accident Ilyushin Il-2 , Tuesday 12 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 May 1942
Time:
Type:Ilyushin Il-2
Owner/operator:214 ShAP Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:near Kerch, Crimea -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
IL-2 failed to return from combat mission region Kerch, Crimea. Sergeant Alexey Andreevich Gerasev was missing.

Sources:

https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=51221160
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=9125059
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=10904
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crimea