This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 30 November 2020 |
| Time: | 01:58 |
| Type: | Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III |
| Owner/operator: | McNeely Charter Service |
| Registration: | N2699Y |
| MSN: | AC-666 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Tuscaloosa Regional Airport (TCL/KTCL), AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | El Paso International Airport, TX (ELP/KELP) |
| Destination airport: | Tuscaloosa Regional Airport, AL (TCL/KTCL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III, operating flight MDS269, sustained minor damage in a runway excursion accident at Tuscaloosa Regional Airport (TCL/KTCL), Alabama. The two pilots onboard were not injured.
Preliminary information suggest that the airplane departed ELP and was transporting parts for Mercedes when it overrun the runway due to hydroplanning.
Sources:
https://tuscaloosathread.com/mercedes-aircraft-crashes-at-tuscaloosa-airport/ FAA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2699Y Last database occurrence:
https://aviation-safety.net/database/record.php?id=20080831-0
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 31 August 2008 |
N2699Y |
McNeely Charter Service |
0 |
near Carlsbad, NM |
 |
sub |
| Pax door failure |
Location