Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-800S D-8580, Tuesday 26 June 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 June 2007
Time:10:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-800S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-8580
MSN: 8-92S23
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Barcelonnette - LFMR -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFMR
Destination airport:LFMR
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot started on the 26th of June 2007 for a thermal flight at Barcelonnette - LFMR. After an hour of flight the pilot stalled the glider and crashed into a wooded hillside near the airport of departure.

The pilot was killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://bea.aero/docspa/2007/d-80070626/pdf/d-80070626.pdf