This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 28 May 1940 |
| Time: | 06:15 |
| Type: | Blackburn Skua II |
| Owner/operator: | 806 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | L2878 |
| MSN: | - |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | English Channel off the Dunkirk coast, -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Detling, Kent, England. |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:The aircraft was one of two 806 Sqn. Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy, Skua's from RAF Detling, Kent carrying out an early morning fighter patrol off the Dunkirk coast, when they were attacked by 213 Squadron RAF Hurricanes. L2878 'L6-B' took evasive action, but was shot down, ditching in the English Channel where Pilot, Lieutenant, Colin Peregrine Campbell-Horsfall, (wounded in the action) and Observer, Petty Officer, Leslie David Clare (uninjured) were picked up by destroyer.
Sources:
Holland and Belgium, May 1940 (naval-history.net)
806 Naval Air Squadron: The FAA's Top-Scoring Fighter Squadron of the Second.
ORB 806 Squadron FAA