Accident Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV PR-HEB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245301

Date:Monday 30 November 2020
Time:c. 18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV
Owner/operator:Helisul Taxi Aéreo Ltda (on behalf of IBAMA)
Registration: PR-HEB
MSN: 52386
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pantanal do Mato Grosso National Park, Poconé -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was on firefighting duties on the zone of Poconé, Parque Nacional do Pantanal Matogrossense. According to reports, it was picking water from a river when it crashed, killing the pilot, who was located only today 1st of December. Other three people, supporters of the helicopter operation were safely rescued the night of November 30. The Bell 206L, operated on behalf of Instituto Brasileiro do Meio Ambiente e dos Recursos Naturais Renováveis (Ibama), Portugese for Brazilian Institute of Environment and Renewable Resources.

Sources:

https://terrabrasilnoticias.com/2020/12/aeronave-do-ibama-cai-no-pantanal-durante-combate-a-incendio-e-piloto-morre-em-mt/
https://noticias.r7.com/brasil/helicoptero-do-ibama-cai-no-pantanal-e-piloto-morre-no-acidente-01122020
https://twitter.com/areamilitarof/status/1333791745293783041
https://forcaaerea.com.br/destrocos-do-helicoptero-da-forca-nacional-foram-removidos-do-local-do-acidente/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/81079_1562793921.jpg (photo)

Location