This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 27 November 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | EoN AP-8 Baby glider |
| Owner/operator: | Scottish Gliding Union Ltd |
| Registration: | BGA629/G-ALRH |
| MSN: | EoN/B/005 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Balado Bridge Aerodrome, Kinross, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Balado Bridge Aerodrome, Kinross, Scotland |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:EoN AP-8 Baby Glider G-ALRH; First registered (C of R 12765/1, C of A 10618) on 25 May 1949 to the Scottish Gliding Union Ltd., Kirkcaldy, Fife. Also registered with the British Gliding Association (BGA) on their register as BGA629
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 27 November 1949 when crashed at Balado Bridge Aerodrome, Kinross, Scotland. Registration G-ALRH cancelled 7 May 1950 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 217/2596: report by Chief Inspector of Accidents:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C576750 2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 217/2598: investigation and report by Chief Inspector of Accidents:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C576752 3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ALRH.pdf 4.
http://www.grunaubaby.nl/new_page_1.htm 5.
https://www.key.aero/comment/792526#comment-792526 6.
http://www.glidingheritage.org.uk/documents/articles/elliotts_newbury.pdf 