Gear-up landing Accident Blackburn Skua II L2896 , Tuesday 28 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 May 1940
Time:
Type:Blackburn Skua II
Owner/operator:806 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: L2896
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Manston, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Detling, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Narrative:
The aircraft was one of two 806 Sqn. Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy, Skua's from RAF Detling, Kent carrying out an early morning, English Channel, fighter patrol off the Dunkirk coast, when they were attacked in error by 213 Squadron RAF, Hurricanes and Skua L2878 was shot down into the English Channel. L2896 'L6-?' was damaged in the action but the wounded Pilot, Midshipman Graham Angus Hogg managed to reach RAF Manston, Kent and belly land the aircraft. Air Gunner Naval Airman 1st Class, Jack Bryan Burton was found dead in the cockpit having been killed during the air action.
L2896 was repaired and returned to service, coded "A7-A", with 803 Squadron, aboard the aircraft carrier HMS Ark Royal, on patrol off the Norwegian coast. The aircraft was lost when it was was shot down into the sea during a bombing raid on the German Battleships Scharnhorst and Gneisenau in Trondheim Harbour, early morning of 13th June 1940.

Sources:

Holland and Belgium, May 1940 (naval-history.net)
806 Naval Air Squadron: The FAA's Top-Scoring Fighter Squadron of the Second ... - Brian Cull, Frederick Galea - Google Books
No.806 Squadron FAA, 28 May 1940. (rafcommands.com)
Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm Flying Personnel 1939 - 1947 (aircrewremembered.com)