Runway excursion Incident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior JY-, Tuesday 24 March 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 March 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior
Owner/operator:Royal Jordanian Air Academy (RJAA)
Registration: JY-
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Aqaba-King Hussein International Airport (AQJ) -   Jordan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Aqaba-King Hussein International Airport (AQJ)
Destination airport:Aqaba-King Hussein International Airport (AQJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a runway excursion while landing at Aqaba-King Hussein International Airport (AQJ), Aqaba, during a training solo flight.
The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot on board received minor injures.

Sources:

https://www.ammonnews.net/article/224828