This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 28 November 2020 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | light plane |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Esmeraldas -
Ecuador
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Fishermen found debris of a small plane and the bodies of two male occupants. The plane had likely been used for transporting drugs.
Sources:
https://www.eluniverso.com/noticias/2020/12/01/nota/8068651/pescadores-hallaron-cadaveres-dos-hombres-restos-avioneta-muisne 