Accident Ilyushin Il-2 , Monday 23 March 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 March 1942
Time:
Type:Ilyushin Il-2
Owner/operator:214 ShAP Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Crimea -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
IL-2 failed to return from combat mission Crimea region. St/Lt Ivan Afanasyevich Klepikov (pilot) was missing.

Sources:

https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=51245910
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=9105311
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=10063
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crimea