Accident Ilyushin Il-2 -, Sunday 22 March 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 March 1942
Time:
Type:Ilyushin Il-2
Owner/operator:214 ShAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Crimea -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 22 March 1942, IL-2 of 214 ShAP failed to return from a Combat Mission at Crimea Area.
Ml/Lt Isaak Moiseevich Blyakh (pilot) was missing.

Sources:

https://www.jewmil.com/index.php/biografii/blyakh-isaak-moiseevich
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_prikaz9105325/
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=10064
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crimea