Accident Ilyushin Il-2 -, Sunday 15 March 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 March 1942
Time:
Type:Ilyushin Il-2
Owner/operator:214 ShAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Crimea area -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 15 March 1942, IL-2 of 214 ShAP failed to return from combat mission at Crimea area.
Ml/Lt Vasily Nikolaevich Nazarov was missing.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie1168641015/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie1168364106/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_prikaz9105361/
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=10067
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crimea