Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-8 200040, Wednesday 2 August 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-8
Owner/operator:3./NAGr. 13 Luftwaffe
Registration: 200040
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Combourg, north of Rennes -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down during aerial combat in Brittany, France. The pilot was taken to a hospital were he eventually died on 25 November 1944.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=37915