Accident Star-Lite SL-1 N322SL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245319

Date:Tuesday 1 December 2020
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Star-Lite SL-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N322SL
MSN: 121
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:Rotax 447
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Twin-Oaks Airport (T94), San Antonio, TX * -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Antonio, TX
Destination airport:San Antonio, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the local flight and in the airport traffic pattern, he'd decided to land on the grass about 50 ft short of the asphalt runway. During the landing roll, the nose landing gear dug into the soft terrain which resulted in the failure of the nose landing gear. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine mount which was considered part of the airplane primary structure. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to land on a soft terrain which resulted in the failure of the nose landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA079
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

Location