This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 28 May 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Blackburn Roc Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 806 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | ????? L6-? |
| MSN: | - |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Detling, Kent, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Detling, Kent, England |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:The 806 Sqn. Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy Blackburn Roc was taking off from RAF Detling, Kent to join up with two Skua's to carry out an early morning, English Channel, fighter patrol off the Dunkirk coast, when following lift off, it crashed into nearby woods.
Crew:
Pilot, Midshipman, Jack Marshall and Air Gunner, Naval Airman, Kenneth Llewellyn Jones survived the crash with only minor injuries.
Sources:
806 Naval Air Squadron: The FAA's Top-Scoring Fighter Squadron of the Second ... - Brian Cull, Frederick Galea - Google Books
The Fleet Air Arm over Dunkirk | Naval Air History
806 Naval Air Squadron - Wikipedia