Accident Blackburn Skua II ????? L6-?, Tuesday 28 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 May 1940
Time:c.
Type:Blackburn Skua II
Owner/operator:806 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: ????? L6-?
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Manston, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent, England.
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The Blackburn Skua crashed when taking off from RAF Manston, Kent, England for a fighter patrol over the English Channel off the Dunkirk coast.

Sources:

Dunkirk evacuation May 1940 (naval-history.net)
https://www.valka.cz/15328-Namorni-letci-Jeho-Velicenstva-proti-Blitzkriegu-3-dil
The Fleet Air Arm over Dunkirk | Naval Air History