Accident Yakovlev Yak-11 , Monday 7 March 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 March 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-11
Owner/operator:622 ShAP Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jelgava Airfield -   Latvia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jelgava Airfield (EVEA)
Destination airport:Jelgava Airfield (EVEA)
Narrative:
Yak-11 crashed into ground during aerobatics at Jelgava Airfield. Hero of the Soviet Union (18.08.45), Lt Col Nikolay Alexandrovich Yukhotnikov and his mechanic was killed.

Sources:

https://yarwiki.ru/article/569/yuhotnikov-nikolaj-aleksandrovich
https://www.mil-airfields.de/lv-latvia/jelgava-airfield.htm
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=23425785
https://ok.ru/vov1945/topic/69805004431375