| Date: | Friday 28 August 2020 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-DVD |
| MSN: | 30-445 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Johannesburg-Grand Central Airport (GCJ/FAGC) -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Johannesburg-Grand Central Airport (GCJ/FAGC) |
| Destination airport: | Johannesburg-Grand Central Airport (GCJ/FAGC) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Piper PA-30-160 with registration ZS-DVD, sustained substantial damage when the right main gear collapsed during landing on runway 35 at Grand Central Aerodrome (FAGC). Neither of the two pilots on-board the aircraft were injured in the accident. Visual flight rules prevailed, and a flight plan was filed for the flight which departed FAGC on a crew evaluation flight (Commercial Pilot Licence test).
PROBABLE CAUSE
The right main gear push-pull rod was unable to withstand the lateral forces that were applied to it during the landing roll. This caused the push-pull rod to bend to an extent that it was not possible to support the right main gear, and the gear subsequently collapsed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CAA S.A.
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location