Accident Cessna 180 ZS-TIO, Sunday 8 March 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 March 2020
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:private
Registration: ZS-TIO
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baragwanath Aerodrome (FASY) -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boschkop-Kitty Hawk Airport (FAKT)
Destination airport:Hiltonia-Syferfontein Airport (FASY)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot accompanied by a passenger took off from Kitty Hawk Aerodrome (FAKT) on a private flight to Baragwanath Aerodrome (FASY) in Gauteng province. On approach for Runway 13 at FASY, the aircraft’s speed was approximately 80 miles per hour (mph)/70 knots (kt), with first notch flaps selected (about 10 degrees). The aircraft landed hard on the runway. This was followed by a severe vibration just before the aircraft’s tail wheel touched the runway surface. The aircraft veered off to the right of the runway centreline and onto the grass area. The aircraft’s nose subsequently hit the ground and the aircraft came to a stop on the right edge of the runway with the left-wing low and the tail lifted. No injuries were reported by the pilot and the passenger.

PROBABLE CAUSE/CONTRIBUTING FACTOR
The aircraft landed hard on Runway 13 at FASY, resulting in the failure of the left-side main landing gear axle attachment bolts and nuts, and the subsequent separation of the main wheel and axle assembly from the left main landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAA S.A.

Location