ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245335
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 14 July 1943 |
Time: | |
Type: | Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress |
Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force (USAAF) |
Registration: | 42-3190 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Berengeville-la-Campagne -
France
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crash landed in Normandy, France. All ten crew members survived the crash.
Sources:
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=1145 http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/6043 