ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245336
Last updated: 3 December 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 29-JAN-1945 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Consolidated B-24J Liberator |
Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force (USAAF) |
Registration: | 44-40476 |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 9 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Castrop-Rauxel -
Germany
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed. Seven crew members died in the crash, two crew members became POW.
Sources:
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=2292 http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/15057