Incident Piper PA-31 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245349

Date:Thursday 3 December 2020
Time:
Type:Piper PA-31
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Barra de Patuca -   Honduras
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A crashed and abandoned twin-engined plane was found by law enforcement officers. It had been used for transporting drugs.
A false ONU Medio Ambiente logo (United Nations) was used on the airplane. After landing, one occupant was killed in a shooting with law enforcement officers.

Sources:

https://www.latribuna.hn/2020/12/03/interceptan-narco-avioneta-en-la-barra-de-patuca/