Incident Piper PA-31-310 (Colemill Panther conv.) , 03 Dec 2020
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245350

Date:03-DEC-2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310 (Colemill Panther conv.)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Laguna del Tigre, Peten -   Guatemala
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A burnt and abandoned plane was found by law enforcement officers. It had been used for transporting drugs for transporting drugs. 750 kg of cocaine was confiscated.

Sources:

https://www.sonora.com.gt/2020/12/03/nuevo-golpe-al-narcotrafico-y-decomisan-750-paquetes-de-cocaina/
https://ecopulso.com/narcoavioneta-hallada-quemada-en-el-peten-transportaba-mas-de-700-kilos-de-cocaina/
https://cambio22.mx/hallan-narco-avioneta-quemada-y-750-kilos-de-cocaina-en-peten-guatemala/