Incident Beechcraft F33C Bonanza PH-BNS, Tuesday 29 November 1988
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 November 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33C Bonanza
Owner/operator:Rijksluchtvaartschool - RLS
Registration: PH-BNS
MSN: CJ-148
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Hijken, Drenthe -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Groningen-Eelde Airport (GRQ/EHGG)
Destination airport:Groningen-Eelde Airport (GRQ/EHGG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a military training flight conducted at the Rijksluchtvaartschool, the engine of the Bonanza started running rough and did not react anymore to power lever changes. A field for an emergency landing was choosen, however the engine stopped all together and this field could not be reached. A secondary field was choosen and a succesful emergency landing was performed. The aircraft was towed from the field and transported back to the flight academy. No injuries occured and the aircraft sustained only minor damage.

Sources:

https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1988.htm
https://www.delpher.nl/nl/kranten/view?query=klm&facets%5Btype%5D%5B%5D=artikel&page=23&coll=ddd&identifier=KBPERS01:003065026:mpeg21:p00008&resultsidentifier=KBPERS01:003065026:mpeg21:a00227&pres%5Bmaxperpage%5D=36