Runway excursion Serious incident Viking Air DHC-6 Twin Otter 400 RA-67297,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245357

Date:Friday 4 December 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Viking Air DHC-6 Twin Otter 400
Owner/operator:SKOL Airlines
Registration: RA-67297
MSN: 948
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Krasnoyarsk Cheremshanka Airport (UNKM) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Abakan
Destination airport:Krasnoyarsk-Cheremshanka Airport (UNKM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The DHC-6-400 suffered a runway excursion after landing at Krasnoyarsk Cheremshanka Airport, Russia.
The aircraft stopped 30 m past the end of the runway. There was no damage.

Sources:

http://newslab.ru/news/1006037
https://www.twinotterworld.com/msn-948

Images:

Photo: West Siberian Transport Prosecutor's Office