ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245358
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 4 December 2020 |
Time: | 11:50 LT |
Type: | Boeing 777-289 |
Owner/operator: | Japan Airlines |
Registration: | JA8978 |
MSN: | 27637/79 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 189 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | 100 km north of Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH) -
Japan
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Okinawa-Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH) |
Destination airport: | Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT) |
Investigating agency: | JTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Boeing 777-289 of Japan Airlines, operating flight JAL/JL904 from Naha to Tokyo/Haneda, suffered an engine failure while climbing through around FL160 or FL170 at 100 km north of Naha. The Boeing took off from Naha at 11:44 LT. Six minutes later, the No. 1 engine (P&W PW4074) made a big bang followed by significant vibration. The flight crew declared an emergency at 11:53 LT, and the airplane safely returned to Naha at 12:23 LT. No personal injuries were reported among 11 crew and 178 passengers. The initial inspection after landing reveals that two fan blades were broken away from the root and from the middle, respectively, and a part of fan case is missing. Left aft fuselage was also damaged for 30 cm, along with the leading edge of the left horizontal stabilizer.
JTSB has launched an investigation as a serious incident.
On 28th December, JTSB opened to the public an interim report to JCAB. The broken fan blades are No. 15 and 16 out of 22 blades of PW4074 engine. The former one was broken at 72 cm from the root and the latter one at 18 cm, while the normal blade measures 105 cm long. There are beach marks and radial marks due to metal fatigue on the fracture surface of the No. 16 blade. These blades had experienced 43,060 flight hours and 33,518 cycles at the time of the incident.
On 9th March 2021, a part of the engine cover lost inflight was found at ashore of Tarama island, abou 400 km southwest from the incident site. Found part measures 80 cm x 120 cm and weights 14 kg.
Sources:
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/b0d585a172a4b81abce4dcc96526f76e0b1c4d38 https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/f0cce6b661fb6e2e2c19fd9f8e6c4fac3d503123 https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/202338255c7eb0027c7219ee34e38ef179fa0f52 https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/b9fe40826d5d382271dad88d50b06500b7e8e0dd https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/d2069acc53deaffa10271d228cb5b74b27a5daeb https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/dbd777bef2221581c423bedf1c3758c2fbb2e4b6 https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/48a4449447125fc2ea442146c08f86a1490ea41a https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/fc187655ae7fdbc82957f96b337e9c1cb9cf7669 https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/8f725e9bc99840b20928d0be6768e9073b0f271f https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/d52a01319853c1260fab125cb3e7170928eda968 https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/4af178d11c08d2b11590af3ddf5cc036fec46080 https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/54b41b9d86bccd34c3d6f64a0b74e719593fe90b https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/709fd5a98e3f988c461f40f3128b45c01b8570a3 https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/671401d527f46eeda4a0b4af1d708bc0e6ae56ab https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/53a12f747ec45e7580e9ef9aa145d027db3a2f43 https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/426e3e77618cbc57a8ab31e499f468487a8c57a9 https://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/iken-teikyo/JA897820201204.pdf https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/1d8623c8f37dcdcfe9c135dd73c45fbfb67c7cda
Media: