| Date: | Friday 4 December 2020 |
| Time: | 15:55 |
| Type: | Cessna T303 Crusader |
| Owner/operator: | 303 Flyers AG |
| Registration: | HB-LUV |
| MSN: | T30300058 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Annecy-Meythet Airport (NCY/LFLP) -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Marseille-Provence Airport (MRS/LFML) |
| Destination airport: | Annecy-Mont Blanc Airport (NCY/LFLP) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Cessna T303 Crusader veered off the runway upon landing in snowy weather conditions at Annecy-Meythet Airport (NCY/LFLP). All three occupants were injured, two seriously.
The pilot was informed by the Chambéry controller of the meteorological conditions, the presence of melted snow on the runway and an average braking coefficient. He was cleared to join the RNP Z procedure for runway 04. He started the descent late.
The Annecy-Meythet controller cleared him to land and informed him that the runway was wet. The pilot continued the descent, the final approach and decided to land when the airplane was not stabilized. The airplane touched down about mid-runway with a speed of 119 kt, which is more than 30 kt higher than the speed recommended by the flight manual. The presence of water on the runway, the high speed during landing and the pilot's braking action triggered an aquaplaning phenomenon which made braking almost ineffective and the aircraft's deceleration was very low. . The pilot was unable to stop the airplane before the end of the runway. The airplane struck the anti-blast embankment at the end of the runway, crossed the road which runs alongside the aerodrome and came to a stop on the edge of the latter.
Weather about the accident time (1455Z):
LFLP 041500Z AUTO 00000KT 1800 -SN BR SCT004 BKN011 OVC017 00/00 Q0990 TEMPO 1000 -SN OVC002
LFLP 041430Z AUTO 33001KT 2900 -SN BR BKN006/// OVC021/// ///TCU 01/00 Q0989 TEMPO 1000 -SN OVC002
LFLP 041400Z AUTO VRB02KT 5000 1300 R04/P5000 -SNRA BR FEW011 SCT017 BKN023 01/00 Q0990 TEMPO 1000 -SN OVC002
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.lessorsavoyard.fr/18274/article/2020-12-04/annecy-un-avion-rate-son-atterrissage-et-traverse-la-route https://www.lefigaro.fr/flash-actu/annecy-un-petit-avion-fait-une-sortie-de-piste-3-blesses-20201204 https://www.ledauphine.com/faits-divers-justice/2020/12/04/accident-d-avion-a-annecy-un-appareil-manque-son-atterrissage-et-traverse-une-route-bordant-l-aeroport https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/annecy-un-avion-traverse-la-route-a-meythet-1607097450?fbclid=IwAR0FZ7irpx9V_BZiLEGSO5pbODS7-2gX1qmrXqjg2e7Pj4ASSC0mIPgYCmE https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hb-luv#2637e12f https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/70090_1505406047.jpg (photo)
Location
Images:

Photo: BEA
Media: