Accident Cessna 421C DF-1001, Thursday 17 January 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 January 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C
Owner/operator:Royal Bahamas Defence Force
Registration: DF-1001
MSN: 421C-1206
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Nassau Int Airport (NAS) -   Bahamas
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Crooked Island
Destination airport:Coral Harbour Base
Narrative:
Ditched in Lake Killarney due to engine trouble, partially submerged. Occupants escaped unhurt.

Sources:

AFM MAR 2003