This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 2 December 2020 |
| Time: | 14:21 LT |
| Type: | Cirrus SR22 G5 |
| Owner/operator: | Civil Aviation College |
| Registration: | JA019C |
| MSN: | 4420 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Obihiro Airport (OBO/RJCB) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Obihiro Airport (OBO/RJCB) |
| Destination airport: | Obihiro Airport (OBO/RJCB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cirrus SR22 G5 of Civil Aviation College suffered a runway excursion to the left side of the runway 35 while landing at Obihiro Airport. The airplane stuck onto the grass between the runway and the parallel taxiway facing almost the reverse to the active runway. The trainer and three trainees were unhurt and the airplane had no damage. A trainee was the PF and performed touch and go training at the time of the occurrence. The runway 17/35 was temporary closed for a half hour, causing delay of a commercial flight for 1 hour and 20 minutes.
METAR report (accident time: 05:20Z)
RJCB 020500Z 32009KT 9999 FEW050 02/M11 Q1019
RJCB 020600Z 32008KT 290V350 9999 FEW050 01/M11 Q1020
Sources:
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/b27bea38140799e248a8170acc02aece2c966301 https://www3.nhk.or.jp/sapporo-news/20201202/7000027602.html https://flightaware.com/live/flight/JA019C Location