Accident Piper PA-28RT-201T Turbo Arrow IV D-EAFW, Thursday 26 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 August 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201T Turbo Arrow IV
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-EAFW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Figari-Sud Corse Airfield, Corse du Sud 2A -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
atterrissage avec le train rentré.focalisation de l'attention sur la gestion de l'approche en conditions météorologiques dégradées, excès de confiance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BEA