Wirestrike Accident Robinson R44 Raven II N371MP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245389

Date:Saturday 5 December 2020
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Private Individual
Registration: N371MP
MSN: 14298
Year of manufacture:2019
Total airframe hrs:485 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marietta, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marietta, TX
Destination airport:Texarkana, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was lifting off from a field near a road with obstructions to the north, east, and south. During the departure to the west, the helicopter collided with a transmission line and the helicopter landed hard on the highway. The fuselage and main rotor blades sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation. He stated that the accident could have been prevented if he had performed a confined area takeoff.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to see and avoid a transmission wire during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA077
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N371MP

Location