Accident Diamond DA40NG Diamond Star OH-DTF, Thursday 23 January 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 January 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40NG Diamond Star
Owner/operator:PATRIA
Registration: OH-DTF
MSN: 40.N423
Year of manufacture:2019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Córdoba Airport (ODB/LEBA) -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cordoba Airport (ODB/LEBA)
Destination airport:Cordoba Airport (ODB/LEBA)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The nose gear collapsed when the pilot landed the aircraft back on the runway during a simulated engine failure on takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-004/2020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CIAIC

Location