Accident Blackburn Skua II L2917, Friday 31 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 31 May 1940
Time:c.
Type:Blackburn Skua II
Owner/operator:801 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: L2917
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North of Dunkirk, -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Detling, Kent, England
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The 801 Sqn. Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy, Skua L2917, from RAF Detling, Kent, England, was returning after bombing the bridges over the Dunkirk (France) to Nieuwpoort (Belgium) Canal, when it was attacked by Messerschmitt Me 109's over northern France and shot down, killing Pilot, Sub-Lieutenant, John Blakeway Marsh and Air Gunner, Naval Airman, George Robert Nicholson.

Sources:

Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm Flying Personnel 1939 - 1947 (aircrewremembered.com)
Holland and Belgium, May 1940 (naval-history.net)
http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/801_squadron.html
http://www.airwar.ru/history/av2ww/allies/skua/skua.html
The Fleet Air Arm over Dunkirk | Naval Air History
Dunkirk evacuation May 1940 (naval-history.net)